skip to main content

Essential coronavirus info
We can’t wait to welcome our new and returning students from 19 October 2020. Your safety is our first priority.

Black and white image of face

Nominations for MullenLowe NOVA Awards 2020 announced

Written by Teleri Lloyd-Jones
Published date 22 July 2020

Each year the MullenLowe NOVA Awards highlight some of our best graduating work. 2020 is no different, here we share the nominations.

Though the format of our end-of-year show may have changed, this list of nominated students demonstrates that the scope and standard of work has not. The selected 46 projects cover a range of disciplines and outlooks – from biocomputers and rethinking the prison system to augmented-reality performance and jewellery made for hand-washing.

“This year in particular, we celebrate the ingenuity of the students and their ability to push the boundaries of creative thinking in response to the world around us. It’s a true privilege for us to celebrate some of the most exceptional work from possibly the most prestigious art, design and performance college in the world, and I have no doubt the students will once again impress us with their original perspectives and challenge us to view things through a different lens.”
Jose Miguel Sokoloff, Global President, MullenLowe Group Creative Council and Chief Creative Officer, MullenLowe Group UK

Congratulations to this year's nominated students:

Femi Adeleye, BA Fine Art 3D
Joseph Bates, BA Fashion Communication and Promotion
Charles Binns, MA Contemporary Photography; Practices and Philosophies
Emily Bird, BA Ceramic Design
Sizuo Chen, MA Fine Art
Charlotte Cocking, BA Architecture
Mathilda Della Torre, MA Graphic Communication Design
Ferghus Doyle, BA Fine Art 2D
Inès Duplessis, MA Industrial Design
Katy Fabian, MA Character Animation
Sian Fan, MA Fine Art
Iphigenia Gkarani (Collective - No Name), BA Performance: Design and Practice
Katie Gibbon, BA Jewellery Design
Daniel Gower, MA Art and Science
Jo Harrison Hall, BA Jewellery Design
Jonathan Hallberg Anstett (Collective - No Name), BA Performance: Design and Practice
Mei Lian Hoe, MA Character Animation
Sophie Huckfield, MA Material Futures
Lily Hudson, BA Fine Art XD
Lois Innes, M ARCH: Architecture
Jahnavi Inniss, BA Graphic Communication Design
Aziza Kadyrova, MA Performance Design and Practice
Mia Karren, BA Textile Design
Eunbi Kim, MA Narrative Environments
Amelia Kociolkowska, BA Product Design
Kaiva Kumerova-Polarda (Collective - No Name), BA Performance: Design and Practice
Kleanthis Kyriakou, MA Architecture
Marion Mandeng, MA Contemporary Photography; Practices and Philosophies
Rene Matic, BA Fine Art 4D
Alice Mohan, BA Architecture
Sandra Poulson, BA Fashion Print
Anita Ricci (Collective - No Name), BA Performance: Design and Practice
Irene Roca, MA Design (Furniture)
Sean Ross, MA Material Futures
Mathilde Rougier, BA Fashion Womenswear
Phoebe Simmons, BA Ceramic Design
Augustine Skottowe, BA Fine Art 3D
Hannah Frances Smythe, BA Fine Art 4D
Minju Song, MA Graphic Communication Design
Joseph Standing, MA Industrial Design
Lolita Stegmar, BA Fine Art XD
Su Taskin, BA Fine Art 2D
Etienne Thevenet, BA Product Design
Isobel Van Dyke, BA Fashion Journalism
Jake Vine, BA Graphic Communication Design
Liang Xiao, MA Art and Science
Yi Yin, MA Design (Ceramics)
Dino Shi-Yong Zhao, MA Narrative Environments
Yiwen Zhou, BA Textile Design

Selection of nominated works

More:

Graphic reading Central Saint Martins Graduate Showcase
Central Saint Martins Graduate Showcase