skip to main content

Enrolment Information for Visa Holders

If you require a visa to study at UAL, you will find additional information below that will help you prepare to join or continue your course.

Please remember we are not able to enrol you if you do not have the correct immigration status or if you cannot prove you have applied for a new visa.

Applying for your visa within the UK?

The University will not be able to enrol you if you cannot prove you have the correct immigration status to study with us.

If you are submitting documents to UK Visas and Immigration (UKVI) as part of your visa application, you must first upload copies of the following documents through your student portal, you will need these documents to enrol at your college:

Identification: Upload a copy of your current passport, you will be asked to bring your original at a later date.

Visa: Upload a copy of your previous visa, which must have been valid at the time you submitted your new application. If your visa is in your passport, the copy must include the stamp showing the date you entered the country. If you have a biometric residence permit, you must upload a copy of both sides of the card.

Visa application: Upload proof that you have submitted a visa application to UKVI. This must be the document checklist from your online visa application. You also need to upload a copy of the postal receipt proving you have sent your checklist and documents to UKVI if you have already posted them.

If you have not yet sent your checklist and documents to UKVI, you will be asked to upload a copy of the postal receipt at a later date.

Police registration: If you are required to register with the police and you are submitting your Police Registration Certificate with your visa application, you must first upload a copy through your student portal. Read our guidance about the responsibilities of Tier 4 visa holders.

If you need to submit your Police Registration Certificate to UKVI with your visa application, please make sure it is up-to-date.

Qualifications: Original certificates and uploaded copies of all qualifications listed in your application and CAS. If any documents are not originally in English they must be officially translated.

  • If you are submitting your qualifications to UKVI, you must first upload copies through your student portal and you will be asked to bring your originals at a later date.
  • If you are submitting your English Language certificate to UKVI, you must first upload a copy though your student portal and you will be asked to bring the original at a later date (if applicable).

Non-Tier 4 Visa holder?

If you hold a non-Tier 4 visa, you may be required to upload additional documentation through your student portal to prove you have the correct immigration status. Please refer to the below list to see if this applies to you.

Dependent visa:
If your visa is dependent upon another person, you must upload evidence that the person of whom you are a dependent is still in the UK. This could be a recent letter from their employer or a student status letter.

Sponsored visa:
If your visa is being sponsored by an employer or other establishment. You must upload a letter from your employer/sponsor confirming that:

  • The sponsorship will be maintained whilst you are studying;
  • Your sponsor is aware of your study plans and gives permission for you to attend all study-related activity;
  • Your intended course does not interfere with the activity for which the visa was originally issued.

Leave to enter as an EEA family member:
If you have a ‘leave to enter as an EEA family member’ vignette in your passport and have not subsequently applied for a residence permit.

You must upload :

  • A copy of the relevant EEA national’s passport;
  • Proof of your relationship. For example:
    • Birth, adoption, marriage or civil partnership certificate
    • If none of the above are available, please contact student advice
  • Proof that the relevant EEA national is exercising their right of residence in the UK. For example:
    • A recent letter from the employer or education institution
    • A tenancy agreement
    • Evidence of self-employment

Non-dependent visa:
If your visa is not dependent upon another person and is not being sponsored, there is no additional documentation required.

Please note that if any of the above documents are not originally in English they must be officially translated.