skip to main content

Chelsea Summer Show Awards 2014

Written by
Published date 19 June 2014

Last Friday was the opening of the undergraduate Summer Show at Chelsea College of Arts. Open to the public, all were welcome to come and look at the extraordinary output of our Undergraduate Textile, Fine Art, Interior & Spatial Design and Graphic Design students.

Before the exhibition opened to the public, Dean of Chelsea College of Arts, George Blacklock took the time to recognise the achievement of our students and award student prizes for outstanding achievement.

Please see below the list of awards and awardees (in no particular order) for the Chelsea Summer Show 2014.

Prize Winners 2014

The Dean’s Student Awards, awarded for academic achievement/improvement was presented by Chelsea Dean George Blacklock to:

Marie Rola FdA ID  Dean Award

FdA Interior Design graduate Marie Rola

Tsz Chun (David) Lam BA ISD Dean Award 2

BA Interior and Spatial Design graduate Tsz Chun Lam

Jack Hardiker

Jack Hardiker, Photography by Kristy Noble

BA Graphic Design Communication graduate Jack Hardiker

Hannah Jordan, Photography by Kristy Noble

Hannah Jordan, Photography by Kristy Noble

BA Textile Design graduate Hannah Emily Jordan

Shioka Okamoto, Photography by Kristy Noble

Shioka Okamoto, Photography by Kristy Noble

Graduate Diploma Interior Design student Shioka Okamoto

Ana Maria Lima-Dimitrijevic, Photography by Kristy Noble

Ana Maria Lima-Dimitrijevic, Photography by Kristy Noble

BA Fine Art graduate Ana Maria Lima-Dimitrijevic

For BA Textile Design:

Rachel Lentin, Photography by Kristy Noble

Rachel Lentin, Photography by Kristy Noble

Rachel Lentin won the BA Textile Design Prize from Worshipful Company of Framework Knitters. See her describe her final project on our Chelsea Summer Show Interview video.

For BA Graphic Design Communication:

Prize Givers  Ivo Tarantino from JTI and Future Concept Lab senior researcher Paolo Ferrarini awarded graduate Matthew Ashmore an honourable mention, and graduate Billy Osborne won 3rd Prize and 1000 euros.

Matt Ashmore BA GDC Future Concepts 3rd Place Billy Osbourne BA GDC Future Concepts Mention

Three 2nd Year students were awarded the SAS student scholarship which funds their final year fees: in first place Joshua Kwan, in second Phoebe Willison and in third and final place George Farrell.

Graduates Lara Al-hadeedi, Jack Hardiker and Emi Dixon won this year’s  D&AD Design and Art Directors Awards.

Emi Dixon, Photography by Kristy Noble

Emi Dixon, Photography by Kristy Noble

For BA Fine Art:

Renowned London Gallery The Parasol Unit awarded their Exposure 2014 Prize to: Sarah Roberts, Jon Baker and Aaron Wells.

Sarah Roberts, Jon Baker and Aaron Wells BA FA Exposure 2014

Sarah Roberts, Photography by Kristy Noble

Sarah Roberts, Photography by Kristy Noble

Aaron Wells, Photography by Kristy Noble

Aaron Wells, Photography by Kristy Noble

Jon Baker, Photography by Kristy Noble

Jon Baker, Photography by Kristy Noble

 

We congratulate all our students for their achievements and look forward to seeing them progress professionally in their chosen field.