Enrolment Information for Visa Holders

If you require a visa to study at UAL you will find additional information below that will help you prepare to join or continue your course. Please remember we are not able to enrol you if you do not have the correct immigration status or if you cannot prove you have applied for a new visa.

Applying for your visa within the UK?

The University will not be able to enrol you if you cannot prove you have the correct immigration status to study with us.

If you do not already have your passport and visa for study at UAL because you have a visa application pending with UK Visas and Immigration (UKVI) please bring the following:

Identification: A photocopy of your current passport

Visa: A copy of your previous visa, which must have been valid at the time you submitted your new application. If your visa is in your passport, the photocopy must include the stamp showing the date you entered the country. If you have a biometric residence permit, you must provide a photocopy of both sides of the card.

Visa application: Proof that you have submitted a visa application to UKVI. This must be the document checklist from your online visa application, including the barcode. You also need to bring the postal receipt proving you have sent your checklist and documents to UKVI if you have already posted them.

If you have not yet sent your checklist and documents to UKVI, you will be asked to provide the postal receipt at a later date.

Police registration: If you are required to register with the police and your Police Registration Certificate has been submitted with your visa application, you must bring a photocopy. Read our guidance to see if this applies to you.

If you need to send your Police Registration Certificate to UKVI with your visa application, please make sure it is up-to-date.

Qualifications: Original certificates and photocopies of all qualifications listed in your application and CAS. If any documents are not originally in English they must be officially translated.

  • If your qualifications have been sent to UKVI, you will need to bring photocopies and you will be asked to bring your originals at a later date.
  • Your English Language certificate and a photocopy (if applicable)

Payment: Proof that you have paid your tuition fees, or are receiving sponsorship to cover your tuition fees. If you have a student loan or sponsorship, you will need to bring the confirmation letter. Please note if you pay by bank transfer it may take up to 5 working days to show on your record.

Non Tier4 Visa holder?

If you hold a non-tier4 visa, you may be required to bring additional documentation to prove you have the correct immigration status. Please refer to the below list to see if this applies to you.

Dependent Visa:
If your visa is dependent upon another person, you must provide evidence that the person of whom you are a dependant is still in the UK. This could be a recent letter from their employer or a student status letter.

Sponsored Visa:
If your visa is being sponsored by an employer or other establishment. You must provide a letter from your employer/sponsor confirming that:

  • The sponsorship will be maintained whilst you are studying;
  • Your sponsor is aware of your study plans and gives permission for you to attend all study-related activity;
  • Your intended course does not interfere with the activity for which the visa was originally issued.

Leave to enter as an EEA family member:
If you have a ‘leave to enter as an EEA family member’ vignette in your passport and have not subsequently applied for a residence permit.

You must provide:

  • A copy of the relevant EEA national’s passport;
  • Proof of your relationship. For example: 
    • Birth, adoption, marriage or civil partnership certificate
    • If none of the above are available, please contact student advice
  • Proof that the relevant EEA national is exercising their right of residence in the UK. For example:
    • A recent letter from the employer or education institution
    • A tenancy agreement
    • Evidence of self-employment

Non-dependent Visa:
If your visa is not dependent upon another person and is not being sponsored, there is no additional documentation required.

Please note that if any of the above documents are not originally in English they must be officially translated.