International: Graduate Entrepreneur Visa

Students with camera
Image courtesy of UAL

The Tier 1 (Graduate Entrepreneur) Visa is for international students who have completed their degree course and wish to remain in the UK to develop a business.

UAL endorses and sponsors up to 20 graduates through its Tier 1 Visa scheme each year. In order to be considered, you must have a viable, UK-based business idea and a plan to make it happen.

Tier 1 Visa applications now open

To apply:

  1. Read the ‌Tier 1 GE Visa Guidelines 2018 (PDF 319KB)
  2. Complete the ‌Tier 1 GE Application Form (Word 32kb)
  3. Submit it online by 1 June 2018.

Help with your application

Want to find out more about the Tier 1 Graduate Entrepreneur Visa? We're holding a Graduate Entrepreneur Visas - How to Apply workshop on 8 May 2018 (3.30pm-5pm). Find out more and book your place

Who is eligible?

Any international graduate who has been awarded a Bachelor, Masters or PhD degree from UAL.

  • The business should have the potential to add to the UK economy. 
  • You will be expected to demonstrate the entrepreneurial skills and commitment to develop the business. 
  • If endorsed, you must be committed to spending the majority of your working time on developing the business idea. 
  • If you are applying within the UK you must be switching into this visa category from the Tier 4 student visa. You must apply to switch prior to the expiry of your current visa. 
  • You cannot previously have been granted immigration leave in the UK under Tier 1 (Post Study Work), the Science and Engineering Graduate Scheme, International Graduates Scheme or Fresh Talent: Working in Scotland Scheme. 
  • For your visa application, you will be required to demonstrate £945 if applying from inside the UK or £1,890 if applying from outside and must have held this amount in your bank account for a consecutive 90 day period before you apply.

For full details of the requirements, read the Tier 1 (Graduate Entrepreneur) Policy Guidance document, which is available from the Home Office website.

This will reveal more about: Who is eligible? See less

This will show less about: Who is eligible? See more

How long can you stay?

Visas are valid for 12 months, with the possibility of renewal for a further 12 months subject to satisfactory progress. You can apply for your dependants to live in the UK while you hold this visa. After completing your time on the Graduate Entrepreneur visa, you will be eligible to switch to Tier 1 Entrepreneur with reduced investment funds of £50,000.

Who is eligible?

International graduates who have completed a Bachelor, Masters or PhD degree from UAL are able to apply.

Conditions

  • You may only start your business once you have made the visa application. This is because a Tier 4 visa does not allow you to work on a self-employed basis. 
  • There are no restrictions on working hours or working for another employer while you develop your business. However, spending the majority of your working time on your business idea is a condition of the visa. 
  • You will be assigned a University contact who you will be required to meet once every quarter to discuss the progress of your business. The University contact will also determine whether the business is making satisfactory progress in order to be supported for a further 12 months. 
  • Adhere to the conditions set by the University and UK Visas and Immigration (if you do not keep contact or breach the conditions of your leave, the University must report this to UKVI).

This will reveal more about: How long can you stay? See less

This will show less about: How long can you stay? See more

Selection criteria and panel

Endorsement by the University is subject to an application form, and then if successful, presentation before a selection panel. The panel assesses applications against the criteria listed below. Please also see our Guidance on applying to help you decide what to include in your application.

  1. To provide information on the product/ service
  2. To show there is a clear market for your proposed product or service
  3. To provide evidence on your competitive position
  4. To outline a credible business model
  5. To outline the finances for the business
  6. Set out a strong reason for business to be based in UK
  7. Explain the skills and experience of you/your team
  8. Demonstrate and present this in a clear way through your application

This will reveal more about: Selection criteria and panel See less

This will show less about: Selection criteria and panel See more

Tier 1 Graduate Entrepreneur Visa: How to apply

Deadline: 1 June 2018 (12pm)

  • You will need to complete the Tier 1 GE Application Form (Word 32kb) and submit it via the online application portal.
  • If your application meets the eligibility requirements, you will be invited to present your idea to the panel. If you are overseas, the interview will be conducted via video conference. 
  • The decision of the panel is final. There is no appeal process.

Next steps

  • If the panel approves endorsement, you will be required to demonstrate you meet the financial requirements for the visa application. If applying inside the UK, you must have held £945 for a consecutive 90 days period. If you are applying outside the UK, you must have held £1,890 for a consecutive 90 day period. 
  • The University will issue an endorsement letter to successful candidates. The endorsement letter is valid for 3 months in which time you must apply for the Tier 1 Graduate Entrepreneur visa. A copy of this letter is also sent to the Home Office.
  • To apply for the visa, you will need to send the completed Tier 1 Graduate Entrepreneur application form, the University-issued endorsement letter and the original financial evidence to the Home Office along with the application fee. An adviser from the Student Advice Centre will be able to help with your application.
  • Once you have received the outcome of your application, notify the Tier (GE) visa programme manager. You will be required to bring in your visa for copying onto your record.

Please note

  • Tier 1 (GE) visa endorsement is now evaluated in a separate process and no longer via the SEED Fund.
  • You do not need to have been awarded your degree before submitting an application. If your application is successful, visa endorsement will be conditional on you successfully completing your degree.
  • Foundation degrees, postgraduate certificates and diplomas are not acceptable qualifications for this scheme.

Related links

UKVI: Tier 1 (Graduate Entrepreneur) Guidance
UKVI: Tier 1 (Graduate Entrepreneur) Full Policy Guidance

This will reveal more about: Tier 1 Graduate Entrepreneur Visa: How to apply See less

This will show less about: Tier 1 Graduate Entrepreneur Visa: How to apply See more