Annhilation Event Event Schedule

CSM Photosculpture by Anthony Crossfield
CSM Photosculpture by Anthony Crossfield

Please note that two screenings during Annihilation Event contain content which is not suitable for persons under 18 years of age. Persons under 18 years of age will not be admitted to the gallery on Saturday 25th March between 4  and 4.30pm and on Tuesday 28th March between 1 and 2pm.  Apologies for any inconvenience caused.

 

Modes of Assembly | Wednesday 22 March, 12 - 6pm

Exchange,  1 - 2pm
A Vision for Europe:

English/ British Art and the Mediterranean, Mick Finch/Johannes Von Muller in collaboration with Bilderfahrzeuge and the Warburg institute. Andy Jones, Professor in Archaeology at the University of Southampton. John Stezaker.

30 seats in the Gallery, first come first served.

Experiment, 12 - 6pm
Reflectance Transformation Imaging:

Liz Wright, Ian Dawson, Thomas Allison, Marta Diaz Guardamino, Jet Jet , Bernd Behr.

On screen: Bernd Behr: Solar Regime (Nasmyth Moon)

Talk, 4pm

Bernd Behr The Paranoiac-Critical Method of Reflectance Transformation Imaging. 

5pm: Drawing and Other Writing: SE Barnet.

On Screen: Sally Morfill and Ana Cavic: Rules that order the reading of clouds

Photogrammetry and Casting | Thursday 23 March, 12 - 6pm

Exchange 1 - 2pm

Congealing Spaces and Polyvalent Lacunae: Tracing Pompeiian voids into the digital: Paul Reilly, pioneer of digital archaeology and Visiting Fellow in Archaeology at the University of Southampton. Alexandra Warwick, Professor of English Studies at the University of Westminster.

30 seats in the Gallery, first come first served.


Experiment, 12 - 6pm
Photogrammetric Recording 

Naomi Dines, John Wollaston, Harry Moss Badrick, Nicola Lorini 
CSM Photosculpture Group Workshop / Reclusive Objects
Jack Marder, Kirstin Barnes 

On Screen: Eric King: Role Playing and Free Roaming, Harry Moss Badrick, Nicola Lorini.

Tour, 4pm

Copy Project Tour of the CSM Museum and Study Collection Window responding to The David Usborne Collection, UAL Archives and Special Collections Centre. 

Annihilation Event | Friday 24 March  12 - 6pm

Exchange, 1 - 2pm

Annihilation Event: Michael Doser, research physicist at CERN. Introduced by Bernd Behr. 
An Archaeology of the Immaterial: Victor Buchli, Professor of Material Culture in the Department of Anthropology at UCL & Andy Jones, Professor in Archaeology at the University of Southampton.

30 seats in the Gallery, first come first served.

Experiment, 12 - 6pm

Topologies, calculus and doughnuts: Ami Clarke and Alex Schady
Navigation: Pierre Huyghebaert, Waend, Jo Wheeler, Naomi Dines, Mia Taylor, Sarah Campbell.

Tour, 4pm

The Portolan Chart and Belgian Litho-stone

On Screen: Infra-idol Assembly (2016), Steven Claydon. © The Artist, courtesy Sadie Coles HQ, London

Performance, 5pm 

Assassination Weapon [30 mins]
Ian Dawson and WSA.

6 - 8pm

Reception and launch of Philosophy of Photography Journal special issue: Shadow without Object. 


The Department of Subjective Archaeology | Saturday 25 March,  12 - 5pm

Exchange, 1 - 2pm

Greg Nijs: “besides, too — articulating the otherwise-possible”.

30 seats in the Gallery, first come first served.


Experiment, 12 - 5pm

The Department of Subjective Archaeology. Jean Pierre Muller, Pierre Huyghebaert, Marc Hulson, ENSAV La Cambre Brussels.
with CSM Photosculpture group and CSM Casting/Ghosting group
 

On Screen: screening programme curated by Marc Hulson

Virtual Reality | Tuesday 28 March, 12 - 6pm


Exchange, 1 - 2pm

Daniel Rubinstein: “posthuman, all too posthuman”.

30 seats in the Gallery, first come first served.
 

Experiment:

in Exchange 2 Anthony Davies and Elizabeth Wright
 

On Screen: quasi Monte Carlo, Paul Simon Richards 
 

On Screen: The Ballad of Virtual Dependency, W-Hat Archive. 


Sounds and Spaces | Wednesday 29 March, 12 - 6pm 


Sound and Spaces curated by Susan Trangmar, 12 - 4pm

European Space Agency | Tiffany Howe | National Geographic | Jane Phillips | Jo Jo Taylor | Shu Zhang | Subash Thebe, Christelle Viviers

4 - 5pm

Alex Landrum Stockhausen’s Hymnen Regions 3 and 4
 

Performance, 5.30

Destruction of an Image Sensor, Stephen Cornford