Learn From Industry Leaders

Drama Centre London
Image: Mark Duffield

Drama Centre London students enjoy seminars and master classes with high-ranking professionals who can relate directly to their experience in the industry. Over the past few years, our guestlist of professionals included:

Bob Blagden - TV Director
Greg Boardman - TV Producer
Tannishtha Chatterjee - International Screen Actor incl. Brick Lane lead
Anthony Clark - Artistic Director of Hampstead Theatre; former Artistic Director of the Contact Theatre and Associate Director of Birmingham Rep; writer
Eric Deacon - Writer/Actor
Brendan Foley - Feature Film Writer, Director, Producer
Jane Gibson - Head of Movement at RNT; Movement Director for film and TV
Jack Gold - Film and TV Director
Geoff Harrison - Director of Photography: Love Soup; Murder in Mind; Jonathan Creek and London’s Burning
Giles Havergal - Theatre Director, long-standing Artistic Director of the Glasgow Citizens’ Theatre
Jo Hawkins - Development Executive at Hat Trick Productions
Joanna Hogg - TV and Film Director
Pamela Howard - Theatre and Opera Designer; author of principal text on scenography
Tom Hunsinger - Film Director, Screen Writer
Kelly Hunter - RSC/RNT Actor and Director
Polly Kemp - Casting Director, Commercials
Bernard Krichefski - TV Producer
Brigid Larmour - Artistic Director of Watford Palace Theatre; Director (RSC; RNT); West End Producer
Mike Leigh - Film Director, Screenwriter and Playwright
Patrick Lau - TV Director
Tim Marchant - Editor: Messiah 3; Keen Eddie; Pulling Moves; Murder Room; Jericho and The Inspector Lynley Mysteries
Francis Mathews - Director and Actor, former Artistic Director of Greenwich Theatre
Riaz Meer - Editor: Casualty; Holby City and Howard Goodall’s Twentieth Century Greats
Joseph Millson - RSC/ RNT Actor
Adrian Noble  - Theatre and Opera Director, Former Artistic Director of the RSC
Ben Ormerod - Lighting Designer RNT, RSC and internationally
Sue Parrish - Director; founder of Sphinx Theatre Company; leading feminist theatre practitioner
Ludmila Petrushevskaya - Writer/drama practitioner; considered one of Russia’s most important writers
Nick Prosser - TV Director, Producer
Anthony J Quinn - TV Director
Alies Sluiter - Composer (sessions on film scoring)
Laura Smith - TV Director
Tony Smith - TV Director
Danny Stack - Script Writer: EastEnders; Sofia’s Diary; The Amazing Adrenalini Brothers
Richard Standeven - TV Director
David Tucker - TV Director
Stuart Urban - Screen Director, Producer, Writer
Katharine Vile - Mike Leigh’s agent – United Artists
Derek Wax - Producer: Sparkhouse; Flesh and Blood and Sex Traffic